Supreme Court Brings California Closer to the Federal Expert Witness Admissibility Standard
[…] Evidence Code section 801(b) provides, in relevant part:
“If a witness is testifying as an expert, his testimony in the form of an opinion is limited to such an opinion as is: . . . based on matter . . . that is of a type that reasonably may be relied upon by an expert in forming an opinion upon the subject to which his testimony relates, unless an expert is precluded by law from using such matter as a basis for his opinion.”
The Court also held that Evidence Code section 802 permits California courts to review the reasons for the expert’s opinion in determining admissibility. Section 802 provides, in pertinent part:
“A witness testifying in the form of an opinion may state on direct examination the reasons for his opinion and the matter . . . upon which it is based, unless he is precluded by law from using such reasons or matter as a basis for his opinion. The court in its discretion may require that a witness before testifying in the form of an opinion be first examined concerning the matter upon which his opinion is based.”
The underlying case involved a breach of contract and resulting award of lost profits. The trial court held an eight-day evidentiary hearing in which the proffered accountant witness was the primary witness.